Accounting
[…] Investments & Securities
Journalism
Law
Management
Marketing
Medicine
Medicine & Health Science
Nursing
Philosophy
Physic
Psychology
Real Estate
Science
Social Science
Sociology
Special Education
Speech
Visual Arts
Criminal Law
Q:
California penal code section 240-241 states:
240) An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.
241) (a) An assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment.
Section 241 identifies assault as what kind of crime?
a. felony.
b. misdemeanor.
c. mala in se.
d. mala prohibita.
Q:
California penal code section 240-241 states:
240) An assault is an unlawful attempt, coupled with a present ability, to commit a violent injury on the person of another.
241) (a) An assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment.
Section 240 is an example of
a. the general part of criminal law.
b. the special part of criminal law.
c. a case opinion.
d. the facts of criminal law.
Q:
John works in a legal office. His boss asks him to review the following case: Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).